+31 (0)40-41 00 120    rsz shutterstock 15129457 rsz shutterstock 105334343 1

Privacy declaration

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven, located at Tongelresestraat 496, 5641 AX Eindhoven, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.wonenslapeneindhoven.nl
Tongelresestraat 496, 5641 AX Eindhoven, tel +31 40 4100120

Mr. N. Walther is the Data Protection Officer at Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven. He can be reached via guesthouse@sw2vg.nl.

Personal data that we process

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via guesthouse@sw2vg.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven, based on automated processing, makes decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven) sitting between them. Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven uses the following computer programs or systems: SiteMinder Channel Manager. This software is used to automatically process reservations and / or bookings of OTAs vice versa in the reservation programs. This way, guests can book directly online and rooms are booked directly without having to wait for confirmation or intervention from Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven employees.

How long we store personal data

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personalia> 3 years> insight bookings, communication (returning) guests
Address details> 3 years> insight bookings, communication (returning) guests
Telephone number> 3 years> insight bookings, communication (returning) guests
E-mail address> 3 years> insight bookings, communication (returning) guests

Sharing personal data with third parties

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to guesthouse@sw2vg.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Guesthouse Wonen & Slapen Eindhoven takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via guesthouse@sw2vg.nl